NEWS

06-21 New Aphex Twin Song+EP
05-12 Aphex Twin releases 200+ songs
09-04 Aphex Twin streams new song
08-18 Aphex Twin announces new album
08-17 Aphex Twin set to return?


RELATED MUSIC LISTS
 Yourgodisinferior's Superior Electr
 93vs94vs95vs96vs97 (+recs)
 Slope One: Part 2, 3rd Try, Brought
 101 Bizarre and Offbeat Records
 hey
 Yourgodisinferior's Superior Electr
 93vs94vs95vs96vs97 (+recs)
 Over 100 Vinyl Records!
 All-Time Favorite Albums
 Which Video Game Should I Buy?
 For a friend
 Let's Play A Game
 My Favorite Cartoons
 One of those vinyl lists aye
 Toad's Basic Bitch Summer Listening
 Favorite Bands/Artists
 song titles
 2014
 Slope One: Part 2, 3rd Try, Brought
 highschool
» More Lists (737)

» Edit Band Information
» Edit Albums

» Add a Review
» Add an Album
» Add News

Aphex Twin

Aphex Twin, born Richard David James, August 18, 1971, in Limerick, Ireland to Welsh parents Lorna and Derek James, is anelectronic music artist. He grew up in Cornwall, United Kingdom and started producing music around the age of 12 and madehis first release aired on 1985.

Richard has been hailed as "the most inventive and influential figure in contemporary electronic music", with his works rangingfrom ambient pieces to acid techno.

Quoted in Mixmag Richard said "I just love electronics and music and putting the two together just came naturally. I didelectro ...read more

Aphex Twin, born Richard David James, August 18, 1971, in Limerick, Ireland to Welsh parents Lorna and Derek James, is anelectronic music artist. He grew up in Cornwall, United Kingdom and started producing music around the age of 12 and madehis first release aired on 1985.

Richard has been hailed as "the most inventive and influential figure in contemporary electronic music", with his works rangingfrom ambient pieces to acid techno.

Quoted in Mixmag Richard said "I just love electronics and music and putting the two together just came naturally. I didelectronics in college. Electronic music is just so lush basically I love messing with acid, jungle, and playing it out to my matesin a night club. Get out there and dance. Let’s have it! If anyone’s coming to my shows I just want everybody to just danceand have a laugh basically". At a Rephlex party in 2001 Aphex Twin was asked by a journalist if he used the term IDM andhe replied "only for rubbish mp3.com music that I don’t really like, basically if I say that it’s for something shit that I don’tcare about. It’s just funny how online people just copy each other and it’s so lazy. Quite funny I reckon".

In 1991 Aphex formed the Rephlex record label with his friend Grant Wilson-Claridge. Signed artists include Mike Paradinas(aka µ-Ziq) and Squarepusher.

Also known as: AFX, Blue Calx, Bradley Strider, Caustic Window, The Dice Man, GAK, Polygon Window, Power-Pill, Q-Chastic,Soit-P.P., Rich in Mike & Rich, Martin Tressider in Universal Indicator.

Also rumoured to be, but has never been proven, part of The Tuss. « hide

Similar Bands: Squarepusher, Autechre, Venetian Snares, u-Ziq, The Flashbulb

LPs
Syro
2014

3.9
575 Votes
Drukqs
2001

3.8
691 Votes
Richard D. James Album
1996

4.1
1,136 Votes
...I Care Because You Do
1995

3.9
616 Votes
Selected Ambient Works, Vol. II
1994

4.1
716 Votes
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
1992

4.3
1,384 Votes
EPs
Cheetah
2016

Computer Controlled Acoustic Instruments Pt. 2
2015

3.2
110 Votes
Analord 10
2005

3.7
31 Votes
Windowlicker
1999

3.8
472 Votes
Come to Daddy
1997

3.8
464 Votes
Girl/Boy
1996

3.4
14 Votes
Donkey Rhubarb
1995

3.3
87 Votes
Ventolin EP (The Remixes)
1995

3
2 Votes
Melodies From Mars
1995

3.8
27 Votes
On
1993

3.7
97 Votes
On (Remixes)
1993

4
1 Votes
Xylem Tube
1992

3.2
38 Votes
Digeridoo
1992

3.4
50 Votes
Compilations
26 Mixes For Cash
2003

3.6
91 Votes
Classics
1995

3.6
92 Votes
Ventolin
1995

3.3
50 Votes
Words and Music
1994

3.5
2 Votes

Contributors: federicogambato, Gwyn., Exospheres, Deviant., nicolauz, Willie, 303, Mikesn, Shadowed Reflection, PushTheTempo, undertakerpt, Zebra, morrissey, Killtacular, Supercoolguy64, Willie, lou1000, Insurrection, MisterTornado, JustJoe, Trebor., Deviant., Ponton, Mikesn, ziroth,

FAQ // STAFF & CONTRIBUTORS // SITE FORUM // CONTACT US

Bands: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Site Copyright 2005-2016 Sputnikmusic.com
All Album Reviews Displayed With Permission of Authors | Privacy Policy