Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 04-09-2009, 01:37 AM   #1
flyhalf
Not a Registered User
 
flyhalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,863
Can i do this with a DI box?

Hi guys, I've got a pretty simple question:

My bass amp doesn't have a direct line out to plug into the PA, but it does have a speaker out. Can i run a cable from the speaker out into a DI box, such as this one:

http://www.behringer.com/EN/Products/DI20.aspx

and run that into the PA? Also, if anyone has any experience with these, how long does the battery typically last for?

cheers
flyhalf is offline  
Old 04-09-2009, 01:44 AM   #2
Detective Dan
Secret Operative No. 48
 
Detective Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,313
DI Boxes are generally for converting the impedance of a line level signal to a mic level signal. You're trying to go from a speaker level to a mic level. I don't think it would work.


What kind of amp do you have?
Detective Dan is offline  

Digging: Big K.R.I.T. - 4eva Is a Mighty Long Time

Old 04-09-2009, 01:48 AM   #3
flyhalf
Not a Registered User
 
flyhalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,863
It's an ashdown five fifteen. Actually i told a bit of a lie, i've got it on order but it hasn't arrived yet

Is there any way for me to go direct line into the PA system without a direct line out on this amp?
flyhalf is offline  
Old 04-09-2009, 01:57 AM   #4
Detective Dan
Secret Operative No. 48
 
Detective Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,313
You could probably use the headphone output on the amp to go into the DI. It would be a lot less overbearing than the speaker output
Detective Dan is offline  

Digging: Big K.R.I.T. - 4eva Is a Mighty Long Time

Old 04-09-2009, 02:04 AM   #5
flyhalf
Not a Registered User
 
flyhalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,863
Okay, thanks for the info
flyhalf is offline  
Old 04-09-2009, 10:34 AM   #6
FunkMetalBass
GrandMaster FunkMetal
 
FunkMetalBass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Phoenix, Arizona, USA Arrests: More than Ryan
Posts: 14,721
Run your bass into the DI first; it should have two outputs: amp and mixer.
FunkMetalBass is offline  
Old 04-09-2009, 12:34 PM   #7
:amaze:
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 17,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkMetalBass View Post
Run your bass into the DI first; it should have two outputs: amp and mixer.
this
:amaze: is offline  
Old 04-09-2009, 10:01 PM   #8
WhoDidTheElf
^can't tune to C# right..
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 3,407
Don't run the speaker out into anything other than another speaker (cab) ever. It has a high amount of power running through it, since it's designed to drive a speaker, in comparison to a normal direct out on a head or amp.

Other wise, going with what FMB said is the best way to go for your set up. Though you won't get the coloration of the amp this way, but I don't know if this is an issue for you.
WhoDidTheElf is offline  
Old 04-09-2009, 11:00 PM   #9
Sablate McNuff
MX 8-String Player
 
Sablate McNuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhoDidTheElf View Post
Don't run the speaker out into anything other than another speaker (cab) ever. It has a high amount of power running through it, since it's designed to drive a speaker, in comparison to a normal direct out on a head or amp.

Other wise, going with what FMB said is the best way to go for your set up. Though you won't get the coloration of the amp this way, but I don't know if this is an issue for you.
If it is, he can mic the cab. Those are really his only two options. Of course, an EQ pedal before the DI can probably replicate his amp's tone as well as he'd need.
Sablate McNuff is offline  
Old 04-10-2009, 05:46 PM   #10
flyhalf
Not a Registered User
 
flyhalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,863
Thanks for the input so far guys...

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkMetalBass View Post
Run your bass into the DI first; it should have two outputs: amp and mixer.
I'm a bit confused, so i can plug my bass straight into the DI on the soundboard? What's the point of having an amp at all then, if you can plug straight in (besides from lack of control over your tone)?

bass -> DI box -> mixer/amp?

Also, the DI boxes i'm looking at don't have two outputs for each channel?

Hmm, i guess if things get too complicated i can just do it the old fashioned way and mic it. :/
flyhalf is offline  
Old 04-10-2009, 06:02 PM   #11
Detective Dan
Secret Operative No. 48
 
Detective Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,313
You'd need something like this

http://pro-audio.musiciansfriend.com/product/Radial-J48-MK2-48V-Phantom-Power-Active-Direct-Box?sku=153904

or

http://pro-audio.musiciansfriend.com/product/Radial-JDI-MK3-Passive-Direct-Box?sku=153902

Probably more expensive than you were looking for, but you really can't go wrong with either.
Detective Dan is offline  

Digging: Big K.R.I.T. - 4eva Is a Mighty Long Time

Old 04-10-2009, 06:28 PM   #12
Soulfly666
Get Up Offa That Thing
 
Soulfly666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: California
Posts: 2,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyhalf View Post
Thanks for the input so far guys...



I'm a bit confused, so i can plug my bass straight into the DI on the soundboard? What's the point of having an amp at all then, if you can plug straight in (besides from lack of control over your tone)?

bass -> DI box -> mixer/amp?

Also, the DI boxes i'm looking at don't have two outputs for each channel?

Hmm, i guess if things get too complicated i can just do it the old fashioned way and mic it. :/

The amp pretty much acts as a monitor.

Normally you would plug straight into the DI box, and you would use another line that goes from the DI box to your amp. There is also another line that goes to the mixer.

To Bass and Amp:



To Mixer:

Soulfly666 is offline  
Old 04-10-2009, 10:00 PM   #13
flyhalf
Not a Registered User
 
flyhalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,863
Okay i think i understand what i need to get now, so

bass -> input of DI box -> Soundboard
(thru)-> Bass amp (as a monitor)

Is there any way i could do that with the behringer DI box i mentioned earlier, or would it just sound like crap :P

like this:
bass -> behringer DI box -> Soundboard

and use a line splitter from my bass and use the second channel to go:
bass -> behringer DI box -> amp (as monitor)

To provide background info, this is for a gig coming up in a couple of months. They'll provide a pro PA system, mixing board and monitors for the stage iirc. However, this would be for future use as well i suppose.

edit: as far as EQ goes, i could just use the EQ on the mixing board for adjustment couldn't i?
flyhalf is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 01:10 AM   #14
Sablate McNuff
MX 8-String Player
 
Sablate McNuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,494
The problem is that the splitter requires a stereo output, and the input jack on your bass is only set up for mono output. You likely wouldn't have any signal from the right channel.

Regarding your Behringer DI question, I can't answer that because I've never seen it, but I've not run across a DI that did not have the second output.
Sablate McNuff is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 09:55 AM   #15
gaslight
Some place better
 
gaslight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 27,567
Any decent DI box will have a line-in for your bass, a line-out (usually labelled 'through' or 'thru') to your amp's input and an XLR out for DI-ing into the desk. That will take care of most everything.

Don't stinge out on a DI, buy the best one you can afford.

And sound-guys typically don't like you messing with their EQ, the EQ on a mixing desk at a venue is for him tweaking the sound to best suit the room, not for bands to pick their tones.
gaslight is offline  
 


Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:11 AM.