Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-18-2006, 08:42 PM   #1
punkrocker-182
Teh Party
 
punkrocker-182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 435
Noob PA System Questions

Hi, I just bought a PA system on EBAY the other day, after that i looked at some reviews of the mixer, and people who have the system say that the fuses burn... whats a fuse? do they need replacing when they burn? Also on the back of the mixer there is a switch that says 115/230 volts, and the users manual says to switch it to the corect voltage or you could harm the system. How can i tell the voltage of my outlet or W/E?

Im a noobie when it comes to PA systems , so all awnsers would be appreciated.
Thx
punkrocker-182 is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 11:07 AM   #2
green242
Knowledge is power
 
green242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,132
Well I can tell you that a fuse is a little insert that is put into electronics so that the thing that is being powered dosn't get too much power and burn itself out. Your house probably has fuses or a breaker box (which works in almost the same way). Fuses can be replaced. Just finding the right one for your application may be difficult. Fuses get worn out after time, and just blow. So the fuse on your pa will just need replacing more often.
As for your other question, i can't answer
green242 is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 12:39 PM   #3
pitchfork
Beerman
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Swindon
Posts: 5,818
110 volts is american
240 volts is english

Thats the difference I think.

Englands is less likely to kill you because its got less amps, how about that eh?

When you do get the mixer if you plan on live gigging it make sure you buy a spare fuse actually no buy like 5 or 10 so you don't have to go through the hassle of finding a new fuse when one blows (very occasionally)
pitchfork is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 02:16 PM   #4
punkrocker-182
Teh Party
 
punkrocker-182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 435
Oh thx guys
Where can i buy fuses?
punkrocker-182 is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 01:53 PM   #5
fuzzyhair
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: America
Posts: 3,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by punkrocker-182
Oh thx guys
Where can i buy fuses?
home depot maybe?
fuzzyhair is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 04:07 PM   #6
pitchfork
Beerman
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Swindon
Posts: 5,818
stereo shops
pitchfork is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 09:15 PM   #7
punkrocker-182
Teh Party
 
punkrocker-182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 435
okay thx
punkrocker-182 is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 11:14 PM   #8
PremierManiac
KM: 8/23/1946 - 9/27/1978
 
PremierManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by pitchfork
110 volts is american
240 volts is english
Not necessarily.

Over here (America), regular outlets (for normal appliances [TV, toaster, etc.]) run 110V while bigger appliances such as washing machines, ranges/ovens, and dryers use 240V.
PremierManiac is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 01:31 AM   #9
punkrocker-182
Teh Party
 
punkrocker-182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 435
what would be a PA mixer?
punkrocker-182 is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:07 AM   #10
Aes820
Moderator
Moderator
 
Aes820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Straya
Posts: 18,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by pitchfork
Englands is less likely to kill you because its got less amps, how about that eh?
It only takes .06 amps across your chest to spang you out.
And a houehold 240v outlet will let 10 amps through before any fuse blows.

Threadstarter: It is very important that you use the correct type of fuse as a replacement in your amp. So if you're unsure about anything, talk to a tech.
Aes820 is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 11:04 AM   #11
pitchfork
Beerman
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Swindon
Posts: 5,818
Yes but In america its a lower voltage and therefore more amps, in theory it would have more risk of killing you.
pitchfork is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 01:09 PM   #12
punkrocker-182
Teh Party
 
punkrocker-182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aes820
Threadstarter: It is very important that you use the correct type of fuse as a replacement in your amp. So if you're unsure about anything, talk to a tech.
It problably says on the back of the mixer right?
punkrocker-182 is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 12:34 AM   #13
PremierManiac
KM: 8/23/1946 - 9/27/1978
 
PremierManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by punkrocker-182
what would be a PA mixer?
Here's a good example of a basic PA mixer.
http://www.carvin.com/products/single.php?ItemNumber=sm162
PremierManiac is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 06:57 AM   #14
Aes820
Moderator
Moderator
 
Aes820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Straya
Posts: 18,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by pitchfork
Yes but In america its a lower voltage and therefore more amps, in theory it would have more risk of killing you.
Well, I guess, yes.
But that's like comparing what'll be more likely to kill you if it falls on you, A dump truck or a cement mixer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by punkrocker-182
It problably says on the back of the mixer right?
Yep. Or even maybe on the side of the fuse that's in the amp at the moment.

Last edited by Aes820; 08-22-2006 at 07:00 AM.
Aes820 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 01:23 AM   #15
punkrocker-182
Teh Party
 
punkrocker-182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 435
So do i have to take off the casing to get to the fuse?
Here is the mixer btw. http://www.musiciansfriend.com/product/Nady-MPM4130-4Channel-Powered-Mixer-with-DSP?sku=630421
punkrocker-182 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 04:39 AM   #16
Aes820
Moderator
Moderator
 
Aes820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Straya
Posts: 18,033
Oh. A Nady.
Those are not really a very nice brand. They are kind of cheap and nasty.

It should be fine for just running vocals through during practising. But don't expect that thing to be able to handle much more.
I dare say than in a year or so time you'll be wanting to upgrade again.

Did you get speakers for it as well?

As for the fuse. It'll be located inside that IEC power inlet socket.
On the back, there's that 3 pronged socket that you use to plug the power cable into. Just underneath the socket will be a little plastic compartment that holds the fuse. You may have to use a butter knife or a flathead screwdriver to get to it.
Aes820 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 04:19 PM   #17
punkrocker-182
Teh Party
 
punkrocker-182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 435
Yeah I know it's cheap but its my first system. And yes i got 2 12" speakers,(mabye they were 10").

EDIT: Thanx for the fuse help, i think i see where your talking about on the picture.

Last edited by punkrocker-182; 08-23-2006 at 04:24 PM.
punkrocker-182 is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 01:07 PM   #18
punkrocker-182
Teh Party
 
punkrocker-182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 435
I got the system yesterday it looks and works great so far, now im wondering how do i know when the fuse burns out? will it not turn on or something? Just wondering...
punkrocker-182 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 10:09 PM   #19
kidthatplaysguitar91
R.V.
 
kidthatplaysguitar91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,872
Do all mixers have fuses?

I just bought A pa system and i dont see where a fuse could go?
kidthatplaysguitar91 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 11:57 PM   #20
PremierManiac
KM: 8/23/1946 - 9/27/1978
 
PremierManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,182
No, not all mixers have fuses.
PremierManiac is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 06:39 AM   #21
Aes820
Moderator
Moderator
 
Aes820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Straya
Posts: 18,033
If the mains fuse burns out the amp just wont turn on at all.

All mixers should have some kind of protection fuse, as defined by the IEC 60268 standard.
Aes820 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 01:17 PM   #22
kidthatplaysguitar91
R.V.
 
kidthatplaysguitar91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,872
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aes820
If the mains fuse burns out the amp just wont turn on at all.

All mixers should have some kind of protection fuse, as defined by the IEC 60268 standard.

i'll have to look at it later.
Thanks
kidthatplaysguitar91 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 09:42 PM   #24
punkrocker-182
Teh Party
 
punkrocker-182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 435
Some of the links say it coudn't find the item.
punkrocker-182 is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 06:15 PM   #25
kidthatplaysguitar91
R.V.
 
kidthatplaysguitar91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,872
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aes820
If the mains fuse burns out the amp just wont turn on at all.

All mixers should have some kind of protection fuse, as defined by the IEC 60268 standard.

The plug that goes into the wall has one of those big ****ing black plastic box like things. Dont those do that?
kidthatplaysguitar91 is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 06:16 PM   #26
kidthatplaysguitar91
R.V.
 
kidthatplaysguitar91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,872
Quote:
Originally Posted by punkrocker-182
Some of the links say it coudn't find the item.

Ehh w/e i dont feel like getting new links hah.
kidthatplaysguitar91 is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 06:23 PM   #27
cadencethefire
I strongly dislike things
 
cadencethefire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Butte Fuq Eejipt
Posts: 1,621
Quote:
Originally Posted by punkrocker-182
Oh thx guys
Where can i buy fuses?
Radioshack
cadencethefire is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 02:04 AM   #28
punkrocker-182
Teh Party
 
punkrocker-182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by kidthatplaysguitar91
Ehh w/e i dont feel like getting new links hah.
Ok
punkrocker-182 is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 02:06 AM   #29
Aes820
Moderator
Moderator
 
Aes820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Straya
Posts: 18,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by kidthatplaysguitar91
The plug that goes into the wall has one of those big ****ing black plastic box like things. Dont those do that?
Yep inside that there'll be a transformer (that may have a thermal fuse on it) as well as some power supply circitry, that will also include a protection fuse.
Aes820 is offline  
 


Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:00 AM.