Incoming Panic Room Opus
2014-02-28 by Finbar | 9 Comments

Female-fronted Welsh proggers have announced the release of their 4th LP Incarnate
for 10th March.
Gavin Griffiths and vocalist Anne-Marie Helder are also both members of Mostly Autumn,
whilst Jonathan Edwards and Helder also perform together in the duo Luna Rossa.

The hype on their site reads: Incarnate' is a journey from the darkest to the most
euphoric of human emotions - all envisaged through the burning musical heart which Panic
Room always wear on their sleeve.

Combining the band's sonic vision with the very best engineers in the business (including
final album-mastering with Jon Astley at Close to the Edge) the talented Panic Room team
have created an album which will blow you away on first listen... then burn its way into
your heart and stay with you forever.


Here is the official promo video:



Twitter

Band Page: Panic Room

Comments:Add a Comment 
Mad.
February 28th 2014

3587 Comments


Loving the artwork, this could be goood

Digging: Dwellers - Pagan Fruit

tempest--
March 1st 2014

12652 Comments


"opus"
"could be good"

um

Mad.
March 1st 2014

3587 Comments


wat

tempest--
March 1st 2014

12652 Comments


hmmm guess i figured opus was just quicker way of saying "magnum opus" but still i don't think opus is the right term here

Mad.
March 1st 2014

3587 Comments


Nah mate it is

opus
ˈəʊpəs,ˈɒp-/
noun
1.
MUSIC
a separate composition or set of compositions.
2.
an artistic work, especially one on a large scale.
"he was writing an opus on Mexico"
synonyms: composition, work, work of art, oeuvre, piece, creation, production; More

menawati
Contributing Reviewer
March 1st 2014

15800 Comments


Skin was ok, hope they experiment a bit more on this

Digging: Synaesthesia (UK) - Synaesthesia

Mad.
March 1st 2014

3587 Comments


Need to listen of one of their LPs before this, heard a couple of songs that weren't TOO cheesy

menawati
Contributing Reviewer
March 1st 2014

15800 Comments


yeh Skin is cheesy for sure, some nice tunes though, havent heard anything else of theirs

Mad.
March 1st 2014

3587 Comments


If Skin is cheesy their older stuff is almost certainly even more cheesy... female vocalists usually bring the cheese



You have to be logged in to post a comment. Login | Create a Profile





MOST VIEWED
The Offspring finish Cover EP
Lil B: "No Black Person Is Ugly"
New August Burns Red Video
Another Gaslight Anthem Song
Primus unveil new album, tour
Secret Band Release S/T LP
Cold World stream new album
Geoff Tate becomes Mindcrime
Finch album release
Gucci Mane streams new mixtape

OTHER RECENT NEWS
Emarosa detail new LP
New Eluveitie video
Arkells stream new album
Wintersun Update
New Philip Selway music video
New Wolf Video
Polyphia detail debut album, Muse
Jakob reveal new LP
New Drawn and Quartered album
You Blew It! Robbed in Texas
New Lagwagon Album
Symphony X talk new album
Family Force 5 stream album
Lucifer Was stream new song
Num Skull to reissue debut album

» see all news

RELATED REVIEWS
Panic Room
Incarnate
Panic Room
Skin
Panic Room
Equilibrium
Panic Room
Satellite
FAQ // STAFF & CONTRIBUTORS // SITE FORUM // CONTACT US

Bands: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Site Copyright 2005-2013 Sputnikmusic.com
All Album Reviews Displayed With Permission of Authors | Privacy Policy