Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread
Old 04-02-2007, 11:48 AM   #1
wammy_bar
bend it up and down
 
wammy_bar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,476
can u make your own beats in ezdrummer?

how do u do this? like making ur own beats in beatcraft

i wanna do my own patterns not just use theirs

Last edited by wammy_bar; 04-02-2007 at 11:51 AM.
wammy_bar is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 12:00 PM   #2
British Beef
PASTRY IS COOL
 
British Beef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: noe where du live?
Posts: 1,669
are you using cubase or nuendo?
British Beef is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 12:27 PM   #3
wammy_bar
bend it up and down
 
wammy_bar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,476
cubase
wammy_bar is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 12:29 PM   #4
British Beef
PASTRY IS COOL
 
British Beef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: noe where du live?
Posts: 1,669
edit it in the gm map, set the output to EZdrummer
British Beef is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 12:49 PM   #5
wammy_bar
bend it up and down
 
wammy_bar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,476
so u get one of their patterns and edit it?

also it wont let me drag their pattern into cubase, wtf?

Last edited by wammy_bar; 04-02-2007 at 12:55 PM.
wammy_bar is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 01:10 PM   #6
johnnytruant
I'm old Gregg
 
johnnytruant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Irl
Posts: 780
Quote:
Originally Posted by wammy_bar View Post
so u get one of their patterns and edit it?
You can do that, or you can just make your own.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wammy_bar View Post
also it wont let me drag their pattern into cubase, wtf?
Create a new midi track and drag it to it.
johnnytruant is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 01:20 PM   #7
wammy_bar
bend it up and down
 
wammy_bar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnytruant View Post
Create a new midi track and drag it to it.
did that didint work
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnytruant View Post
You can do that, or you can just make your own.
how would i start from scratch i dont know how to bring up the sequencer
wammy_bar is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 01:21 PM   #8
The_Mop
Mx UK Night Invasion Club
 
The_Mop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: In the lod past 00:00
Posts: 7,929
Rofl, they shouldn't even have that preset beat function, it kinda disguises the real use of EX drummer, as a VST.

On Cubase, make a new MIDI track, press F11 and load EZ drummer. Then change where it says OUT to ezdrummer. Change where it says NO MAP to GM MAP

On the MIDI track, select a section in blue and double click it to make a MIDI part, then double click that MIDI part and select the drumstick tool at the top. Then jsut program in what you want
The_Mop is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 01:37 PM   #9
wammy_bar
bend it up and down
 
wammy_bar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,476
how do i set the metronome
wammy_bar is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 01:42 PM   #10
The_Mop
Mx UK Night Invasion Club
 
The_Mop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: In the lod past 00:00
Posts: 7,929
It's on the transport bar.
The_Mop is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 02:37 PM   #11
wammy_bar
bend it up and down
 
wammy_bar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,476
srry how do i set the speed on the midi, i hate learning cubase
wammy_bar is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 02:57 PM   #12
The_Mop
Mx UK Night Invasion Club
 
The_Mop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: In the lod past 00:00
Posts: 7,929
Right, this is a little bit vague so bear with me:

The transport bar (where all your play/stop/record buttons are, at the bottom) has a litle number where it says tempo, that's your global tempo essentially, everything - the click track, MIDI tempo, will be according to this.

When you're in that drum map, you'll be plotting points out on a grid with the drumstick tool. You've probably figured out that the grid has a set note legnth - if the vertical lines were smaller, you could cram more notes in.

If you want to change the note length of the grid, click the big Q button
and change the little drop down bar next to it to the note length you want. (this means you can end up with 64th notes at 300 bpm..... \m/ )

this image might help.
The_Mop is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 03:07 PM   #13
wammy_bar
bend it up and down
 
wammy_bar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,476
the tempo thing on the transport bar wont chnge, i type in 200.00 and press enter and it goes back to 120, then i do it again, its at 200, then i press play, and it jumps to 200 again, AHAHAHHAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

Last edited by wammy_bar; 04-02-2007 at 03:12 PM.
wammy_bar is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 03:10 PM   #14
The_Mop
Mx UK Night Invasion Club
 
The_Mop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: In the lod past 00:00
Posts: 7,929
What?

Have you got a beat programmed at the mo?
The_Mop is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 03:12 PM   #15
bizzare6543
From parts unkown
 
bizzare6543's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: London, England,
Posts: 1,627
change it from track to fixed.
bizzare6543 is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 03:13 PM   #16
wammy_bar
bend it up and down
 
wammy_bar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by bizzare6543 View Post
change it from track to fixed.
how do i do this

also i have time sig changes in my song

Last edited by wammy_bar; 04-02-2007 at 03:16 PM.
wammy_bar is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 03:15 PM   #17
bizzare6543
From parts unkown
 
bizzare6543's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: London, England,
Posts: 1,627
Click where it says tempo, it should change
bizzare6543 is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 03:21 PM   #18
The_Mop
Mx UK Night Invasion Club
 
The_Mop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: In the lod past 00:00
Posts: 7,929
Where it says tempo, it'll say either fixed or track, just click on the word and it'll change to fixed.
The_Mop is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 03:28 PM   #19
wammy_bar
bend it up and down
 
wammy_bar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,476


this is what im looking at, i see no fixed or track
wammy_bar is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 03:34 PM   #20
The_Mop
Mx UK Night Invasion Club
 
The_Mop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: In the lod past 00:00
Posts: 7,929
ah, it's SX 1.......

in that case, I don't really know. Sorry!
The_Mop is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 03:49 PM   #21
wammy_bar
bend it up and down
 
wammy_bar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,476
dam
wammy_bar is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 07:17 PM   #22
johnnytruant
I'm old Gregg
 
johnnytruant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Irl
Posts: 780
Try taking it off master and then changing the tempo.
johnnytruant is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 09:01 PM   #23
Johnny Five
I Am Alive...
 
Johnny Five's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Nova Robotics. Status: Malfunction.
Posts: 6,585
k whos got a cubase sx 3 working dongle crack thingy?

send me for rep.

[email]david_m213@hotmail.com[/email]
Johnny Five is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 02:14 AM   #24
Tofu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 68
http://www.sevenstring.org/forum/showthread.php?t=24417

very good tutorial
Tofu is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 02:30 AM   #25
C.O.A.
- EOD -
 
C.O.A.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tofu View Post
aw dude, thank you so much.

C.O.A. is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 05:11 AM   #26
British Beef
PASTRY IS COOL
 
British Beef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: noe where du live?
Posts: 1,669
any one know of a good tutorial for writing lines in other time sigs in the GM map ?
British Beef is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 06:49 AM   #27
johnnytruant
I'm old Gregg
 
johnnytruant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Irl
Posts: 780
Quote:
Originally Posted by British Beef View Post
any one know of a good tutorial for writing lines in other time sigs in the GM map ?
Press ctrl + t, this brings up the tempo map. Use it to place tempo changes in the timeline. When a tempo change occurs the bars in the gm map should be in sync with the new tempo allowing you to visualize where to put the beats.
johnnytruant is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 09:06 AM   #28
JoshIsNumber3
Banned
 
JoshIsNumber3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: JAMIE PRIDEMORE
Posts: 15,180
This is why you buy stuff.
JoshIsNumber3 is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 11:32 AM   #29
BensJamin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,240
ok, i know how to make some beats now, but im still having alittle trouble. when i make a beat, i use the pencil to make the space, then double click on it, then the drum map comes up, so i type in the beats, but then i press alt on the pattern to duplicate what i just did so i can extend it. my question is, how can i make it line up perfectly? when i zoom in its lined up perfectly but when i press play it sounds off beat? someone help? btw i appreciate everyones help so far.
BensJamin is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 11:56 AM   #30
johnnytruant
I'm old Gregg
 
johnnytruant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Irl
Posts: 780
Quote:
Originally Posted by BensJamin View Post
ok, i know how to make some beats now, but im still having alittle trouble. when i make a beat, i use the pencil to make the space, then double click on it, then the drum map comes up, so i type in the beats, but then i press alt on the pattern to duplicate what i just did so i can extend it. my question is, how can i make it line up perfectly? when i zoom in its lined up perfectly but when i press play it sounds off beat? someone help? btw i appreciate everyones help so far.
Thats latency i.e the time taken in digital audio systems to convert the signal from analog to digital, process it and then convert it back to analog. To achieve low latency you need to use ASIO drivers, you can try the asio4all drivers on your current card but if that doesnt work you'll need a better soundcard.
johnnytruant is offline  
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:59 PM.