Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread
Old 05-23-2006, 12:54 PM   #1
wouter
oshi, I shred on a squier
 
wouter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,557
Question about the JMP-1 and its effects loop

Most of the time I put my G-major in the effects-loop of my JMP-1

Now, I set my JMP-1 on 100% wet, so the entire signal is supposed to go through the G-major... But whenever I mute the output of my G-major (for i.e. silent tuning), I can still hear my guitar sounding through my amp. So although I set the preamp on 100% wet, there is still some of the signal that doesn't go through the G-major...

I could do this (using serial setup):
JMP-1 ---- G-major ----- poweramp
But when I do that, I can't turn up the volume of my preamp that much because it will overload the input signal of the G-major... So this makes my setup lose a fair amount of volume...

So, the question, can I do anything to (in the effectsloop) make the entire sound go through the G-major ?

thanks in advance !
wouter is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 01:32 PM   #2
-=The_Dude=-
**** it, lets go bowling
 
-=The_Dude=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 5,051
Off topic, but how do you like that setup? Ive got a JMP-1 coming sometime next week that I got off ebay and im planning on getting a G-major sometime in the future. Sorry I cant be any help for you question.
-=The_Dude=- is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 01:37 PM   #3
Chilifanthatsme
Back after 2.5 years o.O
 
Chilifanthatsme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ingerlhand.
Posts: 2,725
Also off-topic... That you Kevin?! - Fergz
Chilifanthatsme is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 02:16 PM   #4
wouter
oshi, I shred on a squier
 
wouter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,557
Chili, if you're talking to me, I'm not Kevin

The Dude, I really like my setup.
It has some nice clean sounds and overdrive sounds. I can get some pretty good lead sounds out of it. Although sometimes I still feel like I could use a little more gain.
A great thing is that you can control both the JMP and G-major with midi.
wouter is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 02:49 PM   #5
wouter
oshi, I shred on a squier
 
wouter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,557
anyone who knows an answer to my question ?
wouter is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 02:51 PM   #6
corgan33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Charleston,Mississippi
Posts: 2,194
I always set my effects loop to 6. No more no less.
I never really got along with the Gmajor though.
corgan33 is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 05:26 PM   #7
Aes820
Moderator
Moderator
 
Aes820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Straya
Posts: 18,046
Can you change the input sensitivity of the GMajor?
It may have a switch to set it between -10db to +4db.

If you're clipping the inputs of the GMajor while its at -10 then put it on +4 instead.
Other than that there's not much you can do, sorry.
Aes820 is offline  
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:34 AM.