Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread
Old 07-09-2007, 04:04 AM   #31
uwpro
Custom User Title
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fleet, Hampshire, UK
Posts: 123
Pro-tools HD kicks *** but only if you have decent rig and money to burn.
uwpro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 07:53 PM   #32
The Chemist
Nodoka Myazaki
 
The Chemist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mahora Academy
Posts: 3,586
Ever used an HD3?

Sucks. HARDCORE.

Harsh, TDM plug-ins are brittle and not transparent, the routing is flaky, horrible customer service, NO tech support at all, and It's way over priced.

HD8 is very useless. Who needs THAT much DSP?

Icons are lame and prone to failure after about 1 year.

I'd suggest Cubase 4, Sonor 6 Producer, Nuendo 3 or a Turn-key such as Pyramix, SADiE, RADAR or Tascam X-48.
The Chemist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 10:54 PM   #33
DanD
(o\\)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SMILE TASTE KITTENS!
Posts: 11,110
you barely mentioned anything about the software itself, other than the routing... which i don't see the problem with
DanD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 04:05 AM   #34
uwpro
Custom User Title
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fleet, Hampshire, UK
Posts: 123
I use an expanded HD system in my studio and Cubase 4 when i'm recording on location.
Cubase 4 is very limiting and not really for big productions. Nuendo 3 is loads better but VST plugins are very demanding on the PC so i do most big productions on Pro-Tools.
uwpro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2007, 07:33 PM   #35
The Chemist
Nodoka Myazaki
 
The Chemist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mahora Academy
Posts: 3,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by uwpro View Post
I use an expanded HD system in my studio and Cubase 4 when i'm recording on location.
Cubase 4 is very limiting and not really for big productions. Nuendo 3 is loads better but VST plugins are very demanding on the PC so i do most big productions on Pro-Tools.
That's odd, because Alan Parsons seems to use C4 with most of his stuff. As does Hedzburg. And Foster. And Tollen. And .. need I continue?

Your lack of explanations is very depressing, leading me to believe that you know nothing about AE.
The Chemist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2007, 12:25 PM   #36
uwpro
Custom User Title
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fleet, Hampshire, UK
Posts: 123
Are you chasing me down all over the forums for cheap thrills or something?

Last edited by uwpro; 07-12-2007 at 12:32 PM.
uwpro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2007, 10:09 PM   #37
The Chemist
Nodoka Myazaki
 
The Chemist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mahora Academy
Posts: 3,586
I only visit Jam Session. D&P and Reviews.
The Chemist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2007, 07:21 AM   #38
ebo763
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Vocal processor that uses line-in

I can't afford to buy the hardware that I need for Pro Tools. So, instead, is there a kinda processor (on PC) for the vocals that can be used in real-time (for live performance) that would work with no specific sound card, just like a normal line-in? My PC has 3.1GHz and 2G of Rams, so it's powerfull enough for real-time processing. The kinds of effects that I look for are pretty basic; chorus, phaser, delay (echo) and reverb.

Thanks for your help!!!
ebo763 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2007, 07:53 AM   #39
uwpro
Custom User Title
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fleet, Hampshire, UK
Posts: 123
you'll need some sort of audio interface with that, if you haven't bought a fancy soundcard with your PC the latency is very high so the processed signal will come back a lot later which will throw everyone off and sound horrible.

Best shot is probably getting a cheap interface (i.e. Edirol UA-25) off ebay and get hold of cubase or something. Alternatively you could get some hardware processors however this could get very expensive.
uwpro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 12:59 AM   #40
Not Jeremy Walpole
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 151
Very nicely written!
Not Jeremy Walpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2007, 10:39 PM   #41
Brandon_S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,689
I plan to get a Macbook with protools,worth it for recording imo.

Reason is great too.
Brandon_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:00 AM.