Various Artists (Classical)

EditWest Coast Soundings (LP)
1. Mark So - segue (2007)
2. Michael Winter - small world (2008)
3. Chris Kallmyer - Between the Rhine and Los
Angeles (2012)
4. Tashi Wada - Nest (2008)
5. James Tenney - Harmonium #1 (1976)
6. Liam Mooney - 180° (2011)
7. Scott Cazan - Outliers (2010)
8. Laura Steenberge - Waltz (2013)
9. Catherine Lamb - Frame for Flute (2009)
10. Quentin Tolimieri - Trio (2013)
11. Casey Anderson - possible dust (2011)
12. Michael Pisaro - harmony series (2004-2006)

Release Date: 2014
EditVariations Of Chopin (LP)
1. Neil Milton - Fryderyk Chopin's 24
Preludes op. 28: no. 7 in A major: Andantino
2. Black Antlers - Fryderyk Chopin's 2
Nocturnes op. 27: no. 2 in D flat major
3. Miaoux Miaoux - Fryderyk Chopin's 2
Nocturnes op. 55: no. 1 in F minor
4. Good Weather for an Airstrike & Inachus -
Fryderyk Chopin's Concerto for Piano &
Orchestra no. 1 in E minor op. 11: Romance
08:15
5. deSelby - Fryderyk Chopin's 3 Nocturnes
op. 9: no. 2 in E flat major 03:45
6. Antonymes - Tristesse (Fryderyk Chopin's
12 Études op. 10: no. 3 in E major)
info
7. Ensemble Thing - Fryderyk Chopin's Waltz
in D flat major, Op. 64, No. 1
8. Caught in the Wake Forever - Fryderyk
Chopin's 2 Nocturnes op. 48: no. 2 in F sharp
minor 02:25
9. Now Wakes The Sea - Fryderyk Chopin's 4
Impromptus no. 4 "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in C
sharp minor op. posth. 66
10. Letdown Dept. - Fryderyk Chopin's 2
Nocturnes op. 55: no. 1 in F minor 03:55
11. Clem Leek - Fryderyk Chopin's 24 Preludes
op. 28: no. 7 in A major

Release Date: 05/13/2013
EditLonging for the Past: The 78 rpm era in SE Asia (Compilation)


Release Date: 01/01/2013
EditWandelweiser und so weiter (LP)
1. Sam Sfirri - Natural at Last
2. Antoine Beuger - Lieux du passage
3. Manfred Werder - 2011 (4)
4. Sam Sfirri - Natural at Last
5. James Saunders - Various Distinct Spacial
or Temporal Locations (2011)
6. Radu Malfatti - Heikous
7. Sam Sfirri - The Undulating Land
8. John Cage - Three2
9. Pierre Borel, Johnny Chang, Derek Shirley
- Etchings
10. Phil Durrant - Sowari for Ensemble
11. Michael Pisaro - Fields Have Ears (3b)
12. Antoine Beuger - 't' aus 'etwas (Lied)'
13. Stefan Thut - Vier, 1-12
14. Jason Brogan - Ensemble
15. James Saunders - With the Same Material
or Still, to Vary the Material
16. Manfred Werder - 2 Ausfuhrende (Seiten
357-360)
17. Stefan Thut - Many, 1-4
18. Neil Davidson, Rhodri Davies, Jane
Dickson, Patrick Farmer, Dimitra Lazaridou-
Chatzigoga - Improvisation #08.01.12
19. Sam Sfirri - For the Choice of Direction
20. Taylan Susam - For Maaike Schoorel
21. Dominic Lash - For Five
22. Jürg Frey - Time Intent Memory
23. Sam Sfirri - For the Choice of Direction
Undertows
24. Jürg Frey - Circular Music No. 2
25. Manfred Werder - 2008 (6)
26. Jürg Frey - Un champ de tendresse parsemé
d'adieux (4)
27. Taylan Susam - For Sesshū Tōyō
28. Michael Pisaro - Descending Series (1)
29. John Cage - Prelude for Meditation
30. Sam Sfirri - Little by Little
31. Angharad Davies - Confod Pen Bore /
Morning Records
32. Sam Sfirri - Natural at Last
33. Sam Sfirri - Little by Little
34. John White - Drinking and Hooting Machine
35. Sam Sfirri - Little by Little
36. Anett Németh - Eine unbedeutende Aussage
37. Eva-Maria Houben - Von da nach da

Release Date: 11/01/2012
EditLontano: Homage to Giacinto Scelsi (Compilation)
1. Sébastien Roux/Eddie Ladoire - Un pezzo su
quattro suoni
2. Rafael Toral - MS-2 Metal Cloud Solo
3. Elio Martusciello - Musical Exile
4. David Toop - Untitled Passages (For Paul
Burwell)
5. skoltz_kolgen - Ksharaa
6. Scanner - Argent Desire
7. KK Null - Seiunn
8. Alvin Curran - Sage Iconic Silt
9. Efzeg - MisterO
10. Eddie Prévost/John Butcher - A Rose by
Another Name
11. Lawrence English - Hours Alone Watching
Fingers Blur
12. Rhodri Davies/Joe Williamson/Stefano
Tedesco - L'attesa
13. Olivia Block - Enthalpy for Double Solo
Clarinet

Release Date: 2009
Edit Dawn of Recording: The Julius Block Cylinders (Compilation)
Piano
1.1 Сергей Танеев [Sergei Taneyev] - Mozart:
Fantasie in C Minor, K. 396 2:44
1.2 Josef Hofmann - Anton Rubinstein: Contredanse A,
No. 3 From Le Bal, Op. 14 1:22
1.3 Josef Hofmann - Anton Rubinstein: Contredanse B,
No. 3 From Le Bal, Op. 14 1:28
1.4 Josef Hofmann - Wagner-Brassin: Magic Fire
Music From Die Walküre 3:17
1.5 Josef Hofmann - Mendelssohn: Song Without
Words, Op. 38, No. 5, “Passion” 2:15
1.6 Anna Yesipova - Godard: Gavotte in G, Op. 81, No.
2 2:19
1.7 Pavel Pabst - Chopin: Nocturne in E, Op. 62, No. 2
3:46
1.8 Pavel Pabst - Chopin-Pabst: Waltz in D-flat, Op.
64, No. 1, “Minute” 1:48
1.9 Pavel Pabst - Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9:
“Chopin” 1:01
1.10 Pavel Pabst - Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9:
“Estrella” 0:34
1.11 Pavel Pabst - Tchaikovsky-Pabst: Paraphrase on
Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66 3:23
1.12 Pavel Pabst - Pabst: Papillons 2:13
1.13 Pavel Pabst - Chopin-Pabst: Mazurka in D, Op. 33,
No. 2 1:34
1.14 Pavel Pabst - Chopin-Pabst: Mazurka in D, Op. 33,
No. 2 2:59
1.15 Антон Аренский [Anton Arensky] - Arensky:
Improvisation in E-Flat 2:54
1.16 Антон Аренский [Anton Arensky] - Arensky:
Improvisation in A 2:31
1.17 Антон Аренский [Anton Arensky] - Arensky:
Nocturne in D-Flat, No. 3 From 24 Morceaux
Charactéristiques, Op. 36 2:33
1.18 Антон Аренский [Anton Arensky] - Arensky:
Intermezzo in F Minor, No. 12 From 24 Morceaux
Charactéristiques, Op. 36 0:53
1.19 Антон Аренский [Anton Arensky] - Arensky:
Consolation in D, No. 5 From 24 Morceaux
Charactéristiques, Op. 36 2:17
1.20 Антон Аренский [Anton Arensky] - Arensky: Le
ruisseau dans la forêt in G, No. 15 From 24 Morceaux
Charactéristiques, Op. 36 3:03
1.21 Антон Аренский [Anton Arensky] - Arensky:
Ioniques, No. 3 From Essais sur les Rythmes Oubliés,
Op. 28 1:36
1.22 Антон Аренский [Anton Arensky] - Arensky:
Strophe Alcéene, No. 5 From Essais sur les Rythmes
Oubliés, Op. 28 1:37
1.23 Антон Аренский [Anton Arensky] - Arensky: An
der Quelle in A, Op. 46, No. 1 3:08
1.24 Антон Аренский [Anton Arensky] - Arensky:
Unidentified Composition 3:30
1.25 Sandra Droucker - Arensky: Etude in F-sharp, No.
13 From 24 Morceaux Charactéristiques, Op. 36
2:42
1.26 Sandra Droucker - Chopin: Prelude in F-sharp
Minor, Op. 28, No. 8 2:19
1.27 Vladimir Robertovich Wilschaw - Godard: En
Courant in G-flat, No. 1 From 6 Morceaux, Op. 53
1:49
1.28 Egon Petri - “Free Improvisation” 3:22
1.29 Egon Petri - Unidentified Composition 2:46
1.30 Egon Petri - Unidentified Composition 1:22
1.31 Egon Petri - Unidentified Composition 1:56
1.32 Павел Юон - Juon: Variation 4 From the Second
Movement of Sonata for Violin and Piano, Op. 7
2:12
1.33 Leonid Kreutzer - Liadov: Etude in F, Op. 37
1:41
1.34 Leonid Kreutzer - Chopin: Mazurka in G Minor, Op.
67, No. 2 1:10
1.35 Leonid Kreutzer - Juon: Humoresque in F, No. 3
From 6 Klavierstücke, Op. 12 2:29
2.1 Leonid Kreutzer & Павел Юон - Juon:
Tanzrhythmen, Op. 41, No. 3 (Allegretto grazioso)
1:30
2.2 Leonid Kreutzer & Павел Юон - Juon:
Tanzrhythmen, Op. 41, No. 2 (Vivace molto) 1:15
2.3 Сергей Танеев [Sergei Taneyev] & Лев
Эдуа́рдови Коню́с [Lev Eduardovich Konyus] - Leo
Conus: Suite for Piano Four-Hands 4:12
2.4 Сергей Танеев [Sergei Taneyev] & Pavel Pabst -
Arensky: Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos, Op. 23
(“Silhouettes”): No. 1, “Le savant” 2:12
2.5 Сергей Танеев [Sergei Taneyev] & Pavel Pabst -
Arensky: Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos, Op. 23
(“Silhouettes”): No. 3, “Polichinelle” 3:18
2.6 Сергей Танеев [Sergei Taneyev] & Pavel Pabst -
Arensky: Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos, Op. 23
(“Silhouettes”): No. 4, “Le rêveur” 3:27
Instrumental
2.7 Julius Conus - Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20,
No. 1 1:06
2.8 Julius Conus - Bach: Partita No. 3, in E, BWV 1006
– Minuet 1 1:26
2.9 Julius Conus - Chopin-Sarasate: Nocturne in E-flat,
Op. 9, No. 2, 3:53
2.10 Антон Аренский [Anton Arensky], Ivan
Voitsekhovich Grzhimali, & Anatoliy Brandukov -
Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, op. 32: First
Movement - Allegro moderato 4:39
2.11 Антон Аренский [Anton Arensky], Ivan
Voitsekhovich Grzhimali, & Anatoliy Brandukov -
Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, op. 32: Second
Movement - Scherzo: Allegro molto 3:27
2.12 Антон Аренский [Anton Arensky], Ivan
Voitsekhovich Grzhimali, & Anatoliy Brandukov -
Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, op. 32: Third
Movement - Elegie: Adagio 3:30
2.13 Jascha Heifetz & Waldemar Liachowsky - Cui:
Orientale, From Kaleidoscope, Op. 50 2:51
2.14 Jascha Heifetz & Waldemar Liachowsky - Cui:
Orientale, From Kaleidoscope, Op. 50 2:57
2.15 Jascha Heifetz & Waldemar Liachowsky - Mozart-
Auer: Gavotte in G, From Idomeneo 2:49
2.16 Jascha Heifetz & Waldemar Liachowsky - Popper-
Auer: Etude, Op. 55, No. 1 “Spinnlied” 2:37
2.17 Jascha Heifetz & Waldemar Liachowsky - Kreisler:
Schön Rosmarin 2:23
2.18 Eddy Brown & Julius Block - Tartini-Kreisler:
Variations on a Theme of Corelli 2:58
2.19 Eddy Brown & Julius Block - Kreisler: La Chasse in
the Style of Cartier 2:35
2.20 Eddy Brown & Julius Block - Kreisler: Andantino in
the Style of Martini 2:55
2.21 Eddy Brown & Julius Block - Kreisler: Liebesleid
3:10
2.22 Eddy Brown & Julius Block - Haydn-Burmester:
Minuet in F, From Symphony No. 96 3:05
2.23 Eddy Brown & Julius Block - Beethoven-Burmester:
Minuet No. 2 in G, 167, WoO 10 3:04
2.24 Eddy Brown & Julius Block - Schumann-Auer:
Vogel als Prophet, From Waldscenen, Op. 82
3:10
2.25 Eddy Brown & Julius Block - Juon: Berceuse, Op.
28, No. 3 2:58
2.26 Joseph Press & Michael Press - Handel-Halvorsen:
Passacaglia in G Minor, From Harpsichord Suite No. 7,
HWV 432 2:58
Choral
2.27 The Choir of the Moscow Synodal Choir -
Rachmaninoff: Spiritual Concert 1:38
Vocal
3.1 Mademoiselle Nikita - Donizetti: Quando rapito,
From Lucia di Lammermoor 2:57
3.2 Mademoiselle Nikita - Verdi: Ernani, involami, from
Ernani 3:12
3.3 Mademoiselle Nikita - Composer Unidentified: La
Zingara 2:20
3.4 Mademoiselle Nikita - Composer Unidentified: At
the Fountain 2:29
3.5 Mademoiselle Nikita - Composer Unidentified:
Nocturne in E-flat, Op. 9, No. 2, Arranged for Voice and
Piano 3:02
3.6 Vasily Samus - Dargomïzhsky: I Am in Love, My
Maiden, My Beauty 1:33
3.7 Vasily Samus - Rubinstein: Longing, Op. 27, No. 9
2:28
3.8 Vasily Samus - Tchaikovsky: Don Juan’s
Serenade, Op. 38, No. 1 2:32
3.9 Adele Borghi - Bizet: Habanera From Carmen
1:33
3.10 Maria Klimentova-Muromtzeva - Bizet: Pastorale
2:40
3.11 Maria Klimentova-Muromtzeva - Tchaikovsky: Do
Not Leave Me!, No. 4 From 6 Romances, Op. 27
2:48
3.12 Maria Klimentova-Muromtzeva - Unidentified
Composition 0:47
3.13 Maria Klimentova-Muromtzeva - Schumann:
Widmung, No.1 From Myrthen, Op. 25 2:06
3.14 Eugenia Jurjevna Werdan - Grieg: Ich liebe dich,
Op. 5, No. 3 1:25
3.15 Eugenia Jurjevna Werdan - Cui: Mai, No. 7 From
Musical Pictures, Op. 15 1:48
3.16 Eugenia Jurjevna Werdan - Tchaikovsky: Legend,
No. 5 From 16 Songs for Children, Op. 54 3:25
3.17 Nikolay Figner - Cui: I Remember the Evening
2:04
3.18 Maria Ivanovna Gutheil - Rubinstein: Sail
2:12
3.19 Maria Ivanovna Gutheil - Davydov: And Night, and
Love, and Moon 2:49
3.20 Maria Ivanovna Gutheil - Rubinstein: Longing, Op.
27, No. 9 2:46
3.21 Lavrentii Donskoi - Rimsky-Korsakov: Berendey’s
Cavatina From the Snow Maiden 2:42
3.22 Lavrentii Donskoi - Rubinstein: O pechal I toska
From Nero 3:26
3.23 Evgeny Dolinin - Wagner: In Fernem Land From
Lohengrin 3:40
3.24 Therésè Leschetizkaya-Dolinina - Unidentified
Composition 1:32
3.25 Therésè Leschetizkaya-Dolinina - Godard:
Chanson de Florian 1:36
3.26 Elizaveta Lavrovskaya - Tchaikovsky: Lullaby in a
Storm, No. 10 From 16 Songs for Children, Op. 54
2:33
3.27 Elizaveta Lavrovskaya - Unidentified Composition
3:16
3.28 Elena Gerhardt - Brahms: Blinde Kuh, No. 1 From
[8] Lieder und Gesänge, Op. 58 1:41
3.29 Elena Gerhardt - Schubert: Wohin? No. 2 From Die
schöne Müllerin 2:11
Spoken Word
3.30 Elena Gerhardt & Arthur Nikisch - [untitled]
1:34
3.31 Лев Толстой​ [Leo Tolstoy] - [untitled] 4:13
3.32 Лев Толстой​ [Leo Tolstoy] - With Countess Sofia
Andreevna Tolstaya (Wife, 1844–1919), Tatiana L’vovna
Tolstaya-Sukhotina (Daughter, 1864–1950), and Tatiana
Mikhailovna Sukhotina-Albertini (Granddaughter, 1905–
1996) 2:37
3.33 Пётр Чайковский [Peter Tchaikovsky] & Антон
Рубинштейн [Anton Rubinstein] - With Elizaveta
Lavrovskaya, Vasily Ilyich Safonov (1852–1918),
Alexandra Ivanovna Hubert (1850–1937) and Julius
Block 1:10

Release Date: 2008
EditThe Christmas Collection: Classical (Compilation)


Release Date: 2007
EditItalian Opera (LP)
1. Tonra a Furriento
2. Funiculi funicula
3. Largo al factotum
4. Omio babbino caro
5. La Donna e mobile
6. Non piu andrai
7. Quando men vo
8. Elucean le stelle
9. Ave Maria D 839
10. Libiamo nei lieti calici
11. La Spagnola
12. O'sole mio
13. La danza n. 9
14. No puede ser
15. Mamma
16. Arrivederci Roma

Release Date: 2006
EditOHM: The Early Gurus of Electronic Music 1948-1980 (LP)
Disc One
1 Clara Rockmore - Tchaikovsky: Valse
Sentimentale
2 Olivier Messiaen - Oraison
3 Pierre Schaeffer - Etude aux Chemins
de Fer
4 John Cage - Williams Mix
5 Herbert Eimert - Klangstudie II
6 Otto Luening - Low Speed
7 Hugh Le Caine - Dripsody
8 Louis & Bebe Barron - Main Title From
Forbidden Planet
9 Oskar Sala - Concertando Rubato From
Elektronische Tanzsuite
10 Edgard Varèse - Poem Electronique
11 Richard Maxfield - Sine Music (A
Swarm of Butterfiles Encountered Over the
Ocean)
12 Tod Dockstader - Apocalypse - Part 2
13 Karlheinz Stockhausen - Kontakte
(Edit)
14 Vladimir Ussachevsky - Wireless
Fantasy
15 Milton Babbitt - Philomel (Edit)
16 Musica Elettronica Viva - Spacecraft
(Edit)

Disc Two
1 Raymond Scott - Cindy Electronium
2 Steve Reich - Pendulum Music
3 Pauline Oliveros - Bye Bye Butterfly
4 Joji Yuasa - Projection Esemplastic
for White Noise
5 Morton Subotnick - Silver Apples of
the Moon Part 1 (edit)
6 David Tudor - Rainforest Version 1
(Edit)
7 Terry Riley - Poppy Nogood (Edit)
8 Holger Czukay - Boat-Woman-Song
(Edit)
9 Luc Ferrari - Music Promenade (Edit)
10 François Bayle - Vibrations
Composees: Rosace 3
11 Jean-Claude Risset - Mutations (Edit)
12 Iannis Xenakis - Hibiki-Hana-Ma
(Edit)
13 La Monte Young - Excerpt "31-69 C.
12:17:33-12:25:33 PM NYC" & "30-69 C.
12:17:33-12:24:33 PM NYC"

Disc Three
1 Charles Dodge - He Destroyed Her
Image
2 Paul Lansky - Six Fantasies on a Poem
by Thomas Campion: Her Song
3 Laurie Spiegel - Appalachian Grove I
4 Bernard Parmegiani - En Phase / Hors
Phase
5 David Behrman - On the Other Ocean
(edit)
6 John Chowning - Stria (Edit)
7 Maryanne Amacher - Living Sound,
Patent Pending Music for Sound-Joined Rooms
Series (edit)
8 Robert Ashley - Automatic Writing,
for voices, electronics & polymoog (Edit)
9 Alvin Curran - Canti Illuminati
(Edit)
10 Alvin Lucier - Music on a Long Thin
Wire (edit)
11 Klaus Schulze - Melange
12 Jon Hassell - Before and After Charm
(La Notte)
13 Brian Eno - Unfamiliar Wind (Leeks
Hills)

Release Date: 2000
EditJapon 3 Gagaku (LP)
A1 Etenraku 9:35
A2 Batô 3:50
A3 Genjôraku 14:00
B1 Gakkaen 12:50
B2 Bairo 4:30
B3 Nasori 8:20


Release Date: 1980

FAQ // STAFF & CONTRIBUTORS // SITE FORUM // CONTACT US

Bands: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Site Copyright 2005-2014 Sputnikmusic.com
All Album Reviews Displayed With Permission of Authors | Privacy Policy